Tara Hill Flowers is operated as a Business website. Such is the nature of web use in general, there are elements of user engagement and tracking used for visitors to www.tarahillflowers.ie Every effort is undertaken to ensure your personal information is safeguarded.

Tara Hill Floweres only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. Tara Hill Floweres collects the details provided by you when you use our contact form or our pay online together with information we learn about you from your visits to our website and other sites accessible from it. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake. Accounts will be set up for each customer with their contact details. Data Controller will be the only person who has access to this information. We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site use which enables us to improve the service we provide.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular we use the information for the following:-

  • To process your order through Stripe – please see Stripe’s Privacy Policy to see what information they collect.
  • We use WooCommerce for the online shop. Please see WooCommerce’s privacy policy
  • Compliance with legal obligations – retention of credit records as per Finance Acts.
  • Contractual necessity – processing of your data is required to fulfill a contract – i.e. to process and deliver your order.
  • We may send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that you may find interesting using the email address you submit to us.
  • We may also use your contact information – phone, email or postal address – to contact you for market research purposes.

The information we have will be used to customise the website according to your interests.

Tara Hill Flowers will hold onto the data that we recieve from you if you purchase any of the products for the period of 6 years in accordance with the Finance Acts

We will never pass your personal data to anyone else unless the disclosure is required by Law. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

This website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Statement. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

Tara Hill Flowers employs the use of cookies in the operation of the website. A cookie is defined as a piece of text saved to your browser, by a website, enabling said website to save certain information about your machine or device. You may restrict the use of cookies and disable any tracking by altering your web browser settings. Restricting the use of cookies may restrict the use of certain services.

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website or other websites.
  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Like millions of other websites, Tara Hill Flowers uses Google Analytics to collect data about visitors to the blog. This information is collected anonymously and all tracking activity falls inside the Google Analytics Terms of Service (TOS). From Google Analytics I can see

  • Where you came from (another website, social network, etc)
  • How long you spend on the site
  • What kind of device you’re browsing on
  • And a lot more besides.

All details are anonymous with no personally identifiable data collected. We use the statistics provided by Google Analytics for purposes like keeping track of the number of visitors to the website. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Applications developed in connection with the website for mobile devices will operate and capture information as set out above. Applications developed by us but deployed on other platforms such as social media channels may provide feedback to us on activity and usage specific to a user. Note: If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

The Data Controller’s email for these Website and services provided through these Website is Aine Kinsella info@tarahillflowers.ie. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under data protection legislation. If you would like a copy of the personal data or have any queries regarding Tara Hill Flower’s  use of your personal data, please email us at info@tarahillflowers.ie. If any of the information we hold about your in incorrect or incomplete please write or email us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Address Tara Hill Flowers, Kileen, Kildermot, Ballymoney, Co Wexford.

The Data Controller’s email for these Website and services provided through these Website is Aine Kinsella [INSERT EMAIL]. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under data protection legislation. If you would like a copy of the personal data or have any queries regarding Tara Hill Flower’s  use of your personal data, please email us at [INSERT EMAIL] If any of the information we hold about your in incorrect or incomplete please write or email us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Address Tara Hill Flowers, Kileen, Kildermot, Ballymoney, Co Wexford.